AWARDS

2019 - 2020 Season

GEORGIA THEATRE CONFERENCE 2019

CRUSH

3rd Place Winner
Best Leading Actress - Sammy Azua & Sarah Lewis

All Star Cast - Parker Mitchel & Lisa O'Brien

Outstanding Costumes Shout-out

TECH CHALLENGE

Costume Quick Change - Carly Foskey

GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION 2019 REGIONALS 7A

SHENANDOAH

2nd Place Winner 

Best Supporting Actress - Sarah Grace Hutchinson

All Star Cast - Peyton Nobrega & Collier Rogers

Best Technical Execution

2018 - 2019 Season

Annual National Youth Arts Awards for the 2018-2019 Season

CURTAINS - Twelve Nominations (Seven Wins)

Outstanding Production

Lead Performance in a Musical: Harrison Lewis as Lt. Frank Cioffi   *** Winner ***

Lead Performance in a Musical: Katherine Shepler as Georgia Hendricks   *** Winner ***

Lead Performance in a Musical: Addison Bendall as Niki Harris

Supporting Performance in a Musical: Eli Hutchinson as Christopher Belling  *** Winner ***

Supporting Performance in a Musical: Grace McMillan as Carmen Bernstein  *** Winner ***

Supporting Performance in a Musical: Louis Sellers as Aaron Fox  *** Winner ***

Supporting Performance in a Musical: Autumn Bristow as Bambi Bernet

Direction: David Hopkins for Curtains

Music Direction: Drew Bowers and Nathan Schreer for Curtains

Choreography: Ann-Marie Sepe

Ensemble

CIRQUE KTANA - One Nomination (One Win)

Outstanding Dance Production  *** Winner ***

THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGTH-TIME - Four Nominations (One Win)

Lead Performance in a Play: Harrison Lewis as Christopher  *** Winner ***

Supporting Performance in a Play Katherine Shepler as Judy

Supporting Performance in a Play Sydney Simpson as Siobhan

Ensemble

 

EINSTEIN’S DREAMS - Three Nominations (One Win)

Lighting Design: Amanda Sandiford  *** Winner ***

Direction (David Hopkins)

Ensemble

THE 1940’S RADIO HOUR - Five Nominations

Supporting Performance in a Musical: Addison Bendall as Ann

Supporting Performance in a Musical: Eli Hutchinson as Clifton

Supporting Performance in a Musical: Jake Roscoe as Pops

Supporting Performance in a Musical: Louis Sellers as Neal

Supporting Performance in a Musical: Jordan Wainscott as Johnny

GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS 2019

CURTAINS - Eight Shuler Nominations (Two Wins)

Best Overall Production
Best Direction of a Musical - David Hopkins 
Best Ensemble 

Best Leading Actor - Harrison Lewis  *** Winner ***
Best Supporting Actor - Eli Hutchinson 
Best Featured Performer - Addison Bendall 

Best Costumes *** Winner ***
Best Technical Execution - Sim Jones & Emma Studdard 

Three Honorable Mentions

Best Orchestra: Chris Shumick and Drew Bowers
Best Sound Design - Grant Norcom & Liz Wilder
Best Scenic Design - Sim Jones

GEORGIA THEATRE CONFERENCE 2018

THE 1940's RADIO HOUR

1st Place Winner
Best Leading Actor - Eli Hutchinson  

All Star Cast - Jake Roscoe
 

EINSTEIN's DREAMS

Best Technical Execution

GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION 2018 REGIONALS 7A

THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT TIME

Best Set Design

2017 - 2018 Season

GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS 2018

CABARET - Eleven Shuler Nominations (Six Wins)

Best Overall Production  *** Winner ***
Best Direction of a Musical - David Hopkins
Best Ensemble  *** Winner ***

Best Scenic Design - Sim Jones  *** Winner ***  

Best Musical Director - Drew Bowers
Best Leading Actor - Josh Martin

Best Leading Actress - Mary Caroline Owens
Best Supporting Actor - Harrison Lewis  *** Winner ***
Best Featured Performer - Louis Sellers  *** Winner *** 

Best Sound - Eli Jones & Grant Norcom  *** Winner ***

Best Lighting Design - Sydney Hunt

GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION 2017 STATE 6A

RIPCORD

State Winner
Best Actress - Mary Caroline Owens

GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION 2017 REGIONALS 6A

RIPCORD

Region Winner

Best Actor - Jackson Fuchs

Best Actress - Mary Caroline Owens
All Star Cast - Autumn Bristow & Laura Sidwell

2016 - 2017 Season

GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS 2017

9 TO 5 THE MUSICAL - Five Shuler Nominations (Two Wins)

Showstoper  *** Winner *** 

Best Scenic Design - Sim Jones  *** Winner ***  

Best Musical Director - Drew Bowers

Best Featured Performer - Laura Sidwell

Best Orchestra - Conductor Chris Shumick & the Milton High School Pit Orchestra
Best Featured Performer - Laura Sidwell

GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION 2016 STATE 6A

PETER AND THE STARCATCHER

State 2nd Place
Best Actor - Daniel Bondi

GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION 2016 REGIONALS 6A

PETER AND THE STARCATCHER

Region Winner

Best Actor - Hayden Kerzie

Best Actress - Mary Caroline Owens
All Star Cast - Daniel Bondi & Cortney French

GEORGIA THEATRE CONFERENCE 2016

STARMITES

1st Place Winner
Best Supporting Actor - Josh Martin  

All Star Cast - Owen Smith

2015 - 2016 Season

GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS 2016

YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN - Twelve Shuler Nominations (Three Wins)

Best Overall Production  *** Winner ***

Best Direction of a Musical - Renee Denney

Best Ensemble  *** Winner *** 

Best Musical Director - Drew Bowers

Best Leading Actress - Owen Claire Smith

Best Supporting Actor - Hayden Kerzie
Best Supporting Actress - Mary Caroline Owens

Best Featured Performer - Lauren Kenner  *** Winner ***

Best Orchestra - Conductor Chris Shumick & the Milton High School Pit Orchestra
Best Scenic Design - Sim Jones  
Best Lighting Design - Sim Jones
Best Technical Execution - Haley Mahoney-Werner

GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION 2015 STATE 6A

FAILURE: A LOVE STORY

State 4th Place
Best Ensemble

Best Technical Direction - Sim Jones

Special Mention - Sara Underwood

GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION 2015 REGIONALS 6A

FAILURE: A LOVE STORY

Region Winner

Best Actor - Jacob Higbee

Best Supporting Actor - Hayden Kerzie
All Star Cast - Katie Gibson & Sydney Lee

GEORGIA THEATRE CONFERENCE 2015

SEE ROCK CITY
Best Supporting Actress - Mackenzie Griffis

Tech Challenge Winner - Milton Tech Crew

2014 - 2015 Season

GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS 2015

MARY POPPINS - Ten Shuler Nominations (One Win)

Best Overall Production

Best Direction of a Musical - Renee Denney

Best Ensemble 

Best Musical Director - Drew Bowers

Best Leading Actor: Crawford Horton

Best Leading Actress - McKenzie Kurtz  *** Winner ***
Best Supporting Actress - Owen Claire Smith
Best Scenic Design - Sim Jones  
Best Lighting Design - Sim Jones
Best Technical Execution - Sim Jones

Four Honorable Mentions

Best Orchestra: Chris Shumick
Best Sound Design - Sim Jones
Best Supporting Actor - Hayden Kerzie

Best Featured Performer - Mary Caroline Owens

GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION 2014 STATE 6A

OFF THE MAP

State Winner

GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION 2014 REGIONALS 6A

OFF THE MAP

Region Winner

Best Actor - Jake Marshall

Best Actress - McKenzie Kurtz

Best Supporting Actor - Nick Turturro

Best Supporting Actress - Mary Caroline Owens
All Star Cast - Owen Smith & Duncan Berg

GEORGIA THEATRE CONFERENCE 2014

THE LOST BOY
Best Actor - Crawford Horton

Best Supporting Actress - Diana Morgan

Best Set Design

Best Costumes

Best Technical Execution

All Star Cast - Ben Hepburn, Hayden Kerzie & Khamary Grant

THE OTHER OTHER WOMAN
Best Set Design

2013 - 2014 Season

GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS 2014

LEGALLY BLONDE - Fourteen Shuler Nominations (Two Wins)

Best Overall Production

Best Direction of a Musical - Renee Denney

Best Ensemble 

Best Musical Director - Drew Bowers

Best Leading Actor: Crawford Horton

Best Leading Actress - McKenzie Kurtz 

Best Supporting Actor - Christian Loria
Best Supporting Actress - Emily McMillan

Best Orchestra: Chris Shumick

Best Costumes
Best Scenic Design - Sim Jones

Best Lighting Design - Sim Jones  *** Winner ***
Best Technical Execution - Sim Jones  *** Winner ***

Best Sound Design - Jason O'Neal & Karly Koch

One Honorable Mention

Best Featured Performer - Hannah Taylor

2012 - 2013 Season

GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS 2013

SPAMALOT - Thirteen Shuler Nominations (Six Wins)

Best Overall Production

Best Direction of a Musical - Renee Denney

Best Ensemble  *** Winner *** 

Best Musical Director - Drew Bowers  *** Winner ***

Best Leading Actor - Jason Byrd

Best Leading Actress - McKenzie Kurtz  *** Winner *** 

Best Supporting Actor - Brad Burnham  *** Winner ***

Best Featured Performer - Crawford Horton  *** Winner ***

Best Orchestra: Chris Shumick  *** Winner ***
Best Scenic Design - Sim Jones
Best Lighting Design - Sim Jones
Best Technical Execution - Sim Jones

Best Sound Design - Sim Jones

2011 - 2012 Season

GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS 2012

THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Eleven Shuler Nominations (Three Wins)

Best Overall Production  *** Winner ***

Best Direction of a Musical - Renee Denney

Best Ensemble

Best Musical Director - Drew Bowers & Leigh Ann Shaw

Best Leading Actor - Spencer Maxwell

Best Leading Actress - McKenzie Kurtz 

Best Supporting Actor - Christian Loria

Best Supporting Actress - Katie Ailion
Best Scenic Design - Sim Jones  *** Winner ***
Best Lighting Design - Sim Jones  *** Winner ***

Best Technical Execution - Sim Jones

Two Honorable Mentions

Best Featured Performer - Crawford Horton

Best Featured Performer - Colton Medlin

2010 - 2011 Season

GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS 2011

HAIRSPRAY - Nine Shuler Nominations (Two Wins)

Best Overall Production

Best Direction of a Musical - Renee Denney

Best Ensemble

Best Leading Actress - Ali Brown 

Best Featured Performer - Britany Steelhammer

Best Costumes
Best Scenic Design - Sim Jones

Best Lighting Design - Sim Jones  *** Winner ***
Best Technical Execution - Sim Jones  *** Winner ***

One Honorable Mentions

Best Musical Director - Drew Bowers

2009 - 2010 Season

GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS 2011

GREASE - Five Shuler Nominations (One Win)

Best Overall Production

Best Direction of a Musical - Renee Denney

Best Ensemble
Best Scenic Design - Sim Jones

Best Lighting Design - Sim Jones  *** Winner ***

© 2019 by Milton Actor’s Support Krew, Inc. A 501(c)(3) Organization