Subscribe

Awards

 
GHSA State
King O’ the Moon

Best Actor – Ryan Toto
State Champion Play

GHSA Regionals
King O’ the Moon

Best Set
Best Costumes
All-Star Cast – Ryan Toto
Best Supporting Actor – Will Anton
Best Actor – Jack Anders
Best Actress – Aidan Wells
1st Place Play

GTC’s Got Talent Winner – Austin Waldron, Chinese Poles

Tech Challenge

Overall Tech Challenge Winners – Milton
Lighting Instrument Hang and Focus – Christian Loria
Leg A Platform – Martine McClellan, Christian Loria, Carl Appen, and Jason O’Neal

GTC (GHSA FESTIVAL)

King O’ the Moon

King O’ the Moon – Best Show
King O’ the Moon – Best Director, Larry Smith
King O’ the Moon – Best Set, Sim Jones
King O’ the Moon – Best Set-up, Running Crew
Best Supporting Actor – Will Anton
All Star Cast – Ryan Toto, Hannah Williamson, Jack Anders, Lauren Kenner

 

Thunderbolts and Dunderheads

Best Actress – Michaela Bramblett
All Star Cast –Nick Sarmiento

GTC (SETC FESTIVAL)

nor· mal: the musical

Best Supporting Actress – Owen Smith
All Star Cast – Crawford Horton, McKenzie Kurtz

Best Ensemble – Rachel Barnett, Allie Stanley, Katie Gibson, Amy Oliver, Sydney Lee, Dana Palacio, Monroe Smith, Hannah Taylor, Shelby Spooner, Mckenzie Griffis, Ben Hepburn, Christian Loria, Ethan Michel, Nick Turturro, Austin Waldron

 

May 17, 2013 DROM – Alpharetta, GA
2012-2013 Milton High School Theatre Drom Awards

Best Actor Fall Showcase – Jake Marshall
Best Actress Fall Showcase – Kayla Jones
Best Actor Spring Showcase
Best Actress Spring Showcase – Allie Stanley

Outstanding Performer

Pippin – Jason Byrd
Pippin – Zhazmine Elie

Black Comedy – Ali Fahey
Black Comedy – Rachel Barnett

Mother Hicks – Allison Esposito
Mother Hicks – Zach Bailey

The December Show – Jacob Zawoysky
The December Show – Crawford Horton

Spamalot – Crawford Horton
Spamalot – Mckenzie Kurtz

Dreyma – Barbara Shamblen
Dreyma – Jack Anders

Golden Jesus Wrench Award – Melissa Oliver

Outstanding Technician – Tori Ferris

Outstanding Technician – Melissa Oliver

Outstanding Improv Artist – Zach Bailey

Outstanding Improv Artist – Dillon Thompson

Most Valuable Thespian – Channing Wan

 

March 26th, 2013 SHULER HENSLEY AWARDS
SPAMALOT

Received 13 Shuler Hensley Nominations for Excellence in Musical Theatre
Best Show
Best Director, Renee Denney
Best Scenic Design, Sim Jones
Best Sound Design, Sim Jones
Best Lighting Design, Sim Jones
Best Technical Execution, All Technicians
Best Musical Direction, Drew Bowers
Best Actor, Jason Byrd (King Arthur)
Best Actress, McKenzie Kurtz (Lady of the Lake)
Best Supporting Actor, Brad Burnham (Patsy)
Featured Performer Crawford Horton (Not Dead Fred/ Prince Hebert)
Best Ensemble – Entire Cast
Best Orchestra – Chris Shumick

March 9th, 2013 Southeastern Theatre Conference

Best Actress – McKenzie Kurtz
All Star Cast – Crawford Horton and Channing Wan

February 9th, 2013 Georgia High School Thespian Conference

Jason Byrd, McKenzie Kurtz, and Channing Wan received the highest possible ratings on their solo musical acts.
Chris Lee, Crawford Horton and Ellis Larson also received the superior ratings for their group act.
Jason, Channing, and Chris, Crawford, and Ellis were chosen and performed their acts for 4000 high school students at the Showcase.
Tech Challenge – WINNER – team of Carl Appen, Christian Loria, Martine McLellan and Melissa Oliver.
Sound System Set-up –WINNER – Christian Loria
Knot Tying, Costume Quick Change, and Old Age Make-up -WINNER Melissa Oliver
Melissa Oliver also won a college scholarship for Technical Theatre.

November 3rd, 2012 One Act State Competition
Best Show – Mother Hicks
Best Actress – Allison Esposito

October 20th, 2012 Regional One Act Competition.
Best Show -Mother Hicks
Best Actor – Zach Bailey (Tuc)
Best Actress – Allison Esposito(Girl)
Nick Sarmiento – All Star Cast Ricky Rics
Kalyn Wood – All Star Cast (Mother Hicks)

October 12th, 2012 Georgia Theatre Festival
Best Show – Pippin
Best Actress  - McKenzie Kurtz (Catherine)
All Star Cast – Channing Wan(Leading Player)
All Star Cast  - Haley Hamblen(Fastrada)

Tech Challenge
Milton Tech – Winner
Individual Awards went to:
Knot tying – Melissa Oliver –
Sew a button- Melissa Oliver
Sound system set-up – Christian Loria
Light hang/focus – Christian Loria
Leg a platform  – Team -

GTC Got Talent (Talent Show)
Winners – Amy Oliver and Logan Godby (Hand to Hand)

Congratulations to Director Larry Smith for his induction into Georgia Theatre Hall of Fame!

May 14, 2012 DROM – Alpharetta, GA
2011-2012 Milton High School Theatre Drom Awards

Drom King and Queen – Colton Medlin and Katie Ailion

Best Actor – Spencer Maxwell
Best Actress – Katie Ailion
Best Supporting Actor – Christian Loria
Best Supporting Actress – McKenzie Kurtz

Outstanding Technicians – Carl Appen, Melissa Oliver, Christian Loria, Savanna Thompson, Martine McLellan, Jason O’Neal and Tori Ferris

Best Actor Fall Showcase – Luke Jenkins
Best Actress Fall Showcase – Hannah Williamson
Best Actor Spring Showcase – Kenan Roten
Best Actress Spring Showcase – Laure Slappey

Most Improved Actor – Jacob Zawoysky
Most Improved Actress – Allison Esposito

Spirit of Cirque – Brad Burnham

Best Ensemble - Wiley and The Hairy Man -Kenny Andrey
Best Ensemble -The Diviners-Stephanie Kipniss
Best Ensemble - The December Show – Jhe’Riyah Austin
Best Ensemble - Kuwa -Sara Pagliocca
Best Ensemble -The Drowsy Chaperone- Channing Wan

Most Dedicated Freshman – McKenzie Kurtz
Most Dedicated Sophomore – Christian Loria
Most Dedicated Junior – Nicole Mandato
Most Dedicated Senior – Colton Medlin

*To the following Seniors* For Dedication to and Outstanding Direction of:

For Dedication to Milton Theatre and Outstanding Direction of:
Dearly Departed
Colton Medlin
2011-2012

For Dedication to Milton Theatre and Outstanding Direction of:
Ruthless
Katie Ailion
2011-2012

For Dedication to Milton Theatre and Outstanding Direction of:
Trial and Error
Spencer Maxwell
2011-2012

For Dedication to Milton Theatre and Outstanding Direction of:
Trial and Error
Luke Hughes
2011-2012

For Dedication to Milton Theatre and Outstanding Direction of:
Special Days
Stephanie Kipniss
2011-2012

For Dedication to Milton Theatre and Outstanding Direction of:
Special Days
Camille Carter
2011-2012
SHULER HENSLEY AWARDS
The Drowsy Chaperone

Received 11 Shuler Hensley Nominations for Excellence in Musical Theatre

Best Show – WINNER

Best Scenic Design – Sim Jones WINNER
Best Lighting Design Sim Jones- WINNER
Best Supporting Actor, Christian Loria (Adolpho)

Best Supporting Actress, Katie Ailion (Drowsy Chaperone)
Best Actor, Spencer Maxwell (Man in Chair)
Best Actress, McKenzie Kurtz (Janet Van de Graf)
Best Director, Renee Denney
Best Technical Execution, Sim Jones
Best Musical Direction, Drew Bowers & Leigh Ann Shaw

Best Ensemble
Featured Performer Honorable Mentions, Colton Medlin & Crawford Horton (Gangsters 1 & 2)

ONE ACT COMPETITON, REGIONALS AAAAA

The Diviners

October 29, 2011 Milton Theatre Wins REGION One Act Competition!

Milton Theatre’s The Diviner’s Cast & Crew won First Place at the Georgia 6-AAAAA Region One Act Competition. As winners of the Region One Act, Milton’s production will represent the region at the State One Act Play Competition in Perry, GA on November 5th. Congratulations to the entire cast and crew!

Milton’s 2011 Region 6-AAAAA One Act Winners:

Best Play–WINNER

Best Actor – Colton Medlin (Buddy Layman)

Best Supporting Actress – McKenzie Kurtz (Jennie Mae Layman)

All Star Cast – Zach Bailey (Melvin Wilder )

 

ONE ACT COMPETITON, STATE

November 5th, 2011. Milton Theatre Wins State One Act Compeition!

Milton Theatre’s The Diviner’s Cast & Crew won the Georgia 6-AAAAA State One Act Competition in Perry, GA on November 5th. Congratulations to the entire cast and crew!

Winners for the 2011 State One Act Competition

The Diviners

Best Show–WINNER

Best Actress – McKenzie Kurtz

Georgia Theatre Conference(GTC)

Wiley and The Hairy Man

October 15, 2011 Wiley and The Hairy Man Wins Georgia Theatre Conference!

On October 15, 2011 Milton Theatre’s Cast & Crew won First Place at the Georgia Theatre Conference in Statesboro, GA for their performance of Wiley & The Hairy Man. As winners of the GTC, Milton’s production will represent the state of Georgia at the Southeastern Theatre Conference in Chattanooga, TN in March 2012. Congratulations to Mr. Smith and the entire cast & crew!

Winners for the 2011 SETC 45 Minute Play Festival
Best Show – WON
Best Director – Larry Smith
Best Supporting Actress – Julia Warren (Mammy)
Best Actor – Crawford Horton(Wiley)
All-Star Cast – Luke Hughes (Dog)
Tech Challenge -Melissa Oliver, Christian Loria, Carl Appen and Savanna Thompson; Tech Team – WON
GTC Talent Show Winner – Julia Warren
Southeastern Theatre Conference (SETC)

Wiley and The Hairy Man

Julia Warren – All-Star Cast
Crawford Horton – All-Star Cast

September 22, 2011 Milton High School Talent Show Winners

First Place: Cameron Garratt – Poi Routine
Second Place: Brad Burnham – Chinese Pole Routine
Third Place: Julia Warren – Singing with Guitar
Honorable Mention – Milton Improv Troupe